RoutineMetric
Cybersecurity & Data Privacy• CSA CCM v4.0.2 / STAR Program 2026

Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM v4.0) & STAR Readiness Evaluator

Benchmark your cloud security posture across all 17 domains and 197 control specifications of the CSA Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM v4.0.2). Sizing your Shared Responsibility Model control boundaries across IaaS, PaaS, and SaaS, evaluate audit feasibility for CSA STAR Level 1 (CAIQ v4), Level 2 (SOC 2 / ISO 27001), and Level 3, and generate an audit-ready executive governance memorandum.

Quick Scenarios:
CCM v4 Composite Score

57%

197 Controls Sized:17 Domains
Overall Readiness Index

66%

Governance Gates:7/8 Passed
Target Feasibility
NOT READY / SIGNIFICANT GAPS
Level 2: SOC 2 Type II STAR
Shared Responsibility

SAAS Architecture

CSP Direct:132 controls
Shared:41 controls
Tenant Managed:24 controls

Cloud Scope & CSA STAR Target Configuration

Dictates CSP vs Tenant control boundaries.
Multi-tenant isolation & physical boundaries.
Assurance depth and certification authority.
Calibrates audit fee and timeline benchmarks.

Mandatory Governance & STAR Prerequisite Gates

7 of 8 Verified

CAIQ v4.0.2 Questionnaire Completed

All 261 Consensus Assessments Initiative questions completed with affirmative answers or documented evidence.

Customer Shared Responsibility Matrix (SRM) Published

Formal matrix clarifying tenant security obligations versus CSP managed controls published in Trust Center.

Customer-Managed Keys (BYOK / HYOK) Supported

KMS cryptographic envelope architecture allows enterprise tenants to control and rotate master encryption keys.

Phishing-Resistant MFA & Granular RBAC/ABAC

Mandatory FIDO2/WebAuthn or hardware token MFA enforced across all internal administrative and cloud consoles.

Annual Third-Party Penetration Testing & Vuln SLAs

Independent CREST/OSCP penetration test executed annually with strict critical vulnerability remediation SLAs (<14d).

Security Incident Response Plan (SIRP) with <72h Notification

Documented SIRP regularly table-topped, with binding 24h-72h tenant breach notification guarantees.

Cloud Supply Chain & Sub-Processor Registry Audited (STA)

All third-party SaaS tools, sub-processors, and open-source software dependencies actively inventoried and vetted.

Data Residency, Sovereign Geofencing & Defensible Disposal

Cross-border data flows governed under GDPR/CCPA; tenant data deletion certified under NIST SP 800-88 R1.

CCM v4.0 Domain Maturity Assessment (17 Domains / 197 Controls)

Configure organizational maturity from Stage 1 (Initial/Ad-hoc) to Stage 5 (Optimized/Automated) for each domain.

A&S

Audit & Assurance

4 Controls

Independent audit evaluations, risk-based assessments, audit log immutability, and third-party assurance.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:A&S-01 Audit Log ImmutabilityA&S-02 Risk-based AssessmentsA&S-03 Independent AuditsA&S-04 Continuous Monitoring
AIS

Application & Interface Security

4 Controls

Application security architecture, DevSecOps pipelines, API integrity, and client interface verification.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:AIS-01 App Security ArchitectureAIS-02 Software Development LifecycleAIS-03 App & API TestingAIS-04 Data Integrity & Validation
BCR

Business Continuity & Operational Resilience

11 Controls

Disaster recovery, high availability, cross-region replication, and operational resilience testing.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:BCR-01 BC/DR Policy & StrategyBCR-04 Multi-Zone & Cross-Region ResiliencyBCR-08 Backup Integrity & RestorationBCR-11 Annual Operational Testing
CCM

Change Control & Configuration Management

7 Controls

Baseline configurations, immutable infrastructure, CI/CD change management, and configuration drift detection.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:CCM-01 Baseline Configuration StandardsCCM-03 Infrastructure as Code (IaC) ReviewCCM-05 Change Authorization & TrackingCCM-07 Configuration Drift Detection
CEK

Cryptography, Encryption & Key Management

4 Controls

Encryption in transit & at rest, cryptographic key lifecycle, HSM isolation, and customer-managed keys (CMK/BYOK).

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:CEK-01 Cryptographic Protocols (TLS 1.3 / AES-256)CEK-02 Key Generation & LifecycleCEK-03 Key Custody & RotationCEK-04 Customer Key Management (BYOK/HYOK)
DCS

Datacenter Security

9 Controls

Physical perimeter defense, biometric access, environmental controls, and equipment sanitization.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:DCS-01 Physical Security PerimeterDCS-04 Biometric & Multi-Factor Physical AccessDCS-06 Redundant Power & HVACDCS-09 Defensible Hardware Destruction (NIST 800-88)
DSP

Data Security & Privacy Lifecycle Management

19 Controls

Data classification, residency/sovereignty, DLP enforcement, data minimization, and defensible disposal.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:DSP-01 Data Inventory & ClassificationDSP-05 Geographic Residency & SovereigntyDSP-08 Data Loss Prevention (DLP)DSP-17 Privacy Rights & Consent Tracking
GRC

Governance, Risk and Compliance

8 Controls

Executive oversight, risk management programs, statutory compliance registers, and policy lifecycle.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:GRC-01 Enterprise Risk Management (ERM)GRC-03 Legal & Statutory Compliance RegistryGRC-05 Policy Exception ManagementGRC-08 Annual Policy Review & Attestation
HRS

Human Resources Security

11 Controls

Pre-employment background checks, security awareness training, NDAs, and prompt offboarding revocation.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:HRS-01 Background Checks & VerificationHRS-03 Security Awareness & Phishing SimulationHRS-08 Asset Return & Offboarding RevocationHRS-11 Confidentiality Agreements (NDAs)
IAM

Identity & Access Management

13 Controls

Phishing-resistant MFA, zero trust least-privilege RBAC/ABAC, privileged access management (PAM), and SSO/SAML.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:IAM-01 Identity Provisioning & De-provisioningIAM-03 Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)IAM-06 Privileged Access Management (PAM/JIT)IAM-10 Quarterly Access Entitlement Reviews
IPY

Interoperability & Portability

4 Controls

Standardized APIs, cloud vendor lock-in mitigation, structured data export, and open container standards.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:IPY-01 Open API Standards & REST/gRPCIPY-02 Standardized Data Portability & ExportIPY-03 Virtual Machine & Container PortabilityIPY-04 Cloud Switching Support
IVS

Infrastructure & Virtualization Security

13 Controls

Hypervisor hardening, microsegmentation, virtual network firewalls, and multi-tenant memory isolation.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:IVS-01 Hypervisor & Node HardeningIVS-04 Multi-Tenant Memory & Compute IsolationIVS-07 Microsegmentation & Software-Defined NetworkingIVS-12 East-West Network Traffic Inspection
MOS

Mobile Security

6 Controls

Mobile device management (MDM), BYOD policies, containerized enterprise workspaces, and remote wiping.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:MOS-01 Enterprise MDM EnrollmentMOS-03 Containerization of Corporate DataMOS-04 Remote Wipe & Device ComplianceMOS-06 Jailbreak & Rooting Detection
SEF

Security Incident Management, E-Discovery, & Cloud Forensics

8 Controls

Incident response plans, tenant notification SLAs, forensic artifact preservation, and legal holds.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:SEF-01 Incident Response Plan (SIRP)SEF-02 24h/72h Tenant Breach Notification SLAsSEF-04 Cloud Forensic Log PreservationSEF-07 Post-Incident Root Cause Analysis
STA

Supply Chain Management, Transparency, and Accountability

14 Controls

Sub-processor diligence, vendor security questionnaires, supply chain transparency, and right-to-audit clauses.

Stage 3: Defined / Implemented (60%)
Key Specs:STA-01 Third-Party Risk Assessment (TPRM)STA-03 Sub-Processor Register & NotificationSTA-06 Right to Audit Contractual ClausesSTA-11 Software Supply Chain & SBOM Diligence
TVM

Threat & Vulnerability Management

10 Controls

Continuous automated vulnerability scanning, third-party penetration testing, bug bounties, and patch SLAs.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:TVM-01 Continuous Vulnerability ScanningTVM-03 Annual Third-Party Penetration TestingTVM-06 Vulnerability Remediation SLAs (Critical <14d)TVM-10 Threat Intelligence Feeds & SIEM Ingestion
UEM

Universal Endpoint Management

12 Controls

EDR deployment, disk encryption (BitLocker/FileVault), local firewall enforcement, and posture compliance.

Stage 4: Monitored / Audited (80%)
Key Specs:UEM-01 Enterprise EDR DeploymentUEM-04 Full-Disk Encryption EnforcedUEM-07 Zero Trust Endpoint Posture VerificationUEM-11 Unauthorized Peripheral Blocking (USB)

Cross-Framework Harmonization & Mapping

CSA CCM v4.0 is engineered with direct bidirectional crosswalks to major global standards. Below is your estimated readiness across mapped frameworks:

AICPA SOC 2 Type II (Trust Services Criteria)69%
Common Criteria Security, Availability, Confidentiality
ISO/IEC 27001:2022 (Annex A Controls)65%
93 Controls across Organizational, People, Physical, Technological
NIST Cybersecurity Framework (CSF 2.0)63%
Govern, Identify, Protect, Detect, Respond, Recover
FedRAMP Rev 5 Security Baseline57%
NIST SP 800-53 Rev 5 Moderate Cloud Baseline
Global Data Privacy (GDPR / CCPA / HIPAA)62%
Data Protection, Residency, DPIA, and Subject Rights

Audit Timeline & Cost Benchmarking (2026)

Preparation & Remediation Runway4 - 6 months

Internal gap remediation, policy drafting, and CAIQ v4.0.2 evidence compilation.

Assessor Fieldwork & Testing Window4 - 6 weeks CPA fieldwork

Independent CPA (Attestation) or Certification Body (Certification) audit duration.

Assessor Fees (Est.)$35,000 - $60,000
CSA STAR Registry Fee$2,500 - $4,500 / year

Prioritized Gap Remediation Plan (POA&M Targets)

Outstanding Posture: All 17 CCM v4 domains meet or exceed the 60% operational maturity baseline. No critical framework deficiencies flagged.

Executive CSA STAR Governance Memorandum

================================================================================ EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGED MEMORANDUM: CSA CCM v4.0 & STAR READINESS EVALUATION ================================================================================ DATE: October 20, 2026 TO: Chief Information Security Officer (CISO), Board Audit Committee, Head of Trust & Compliance FROM: Autonomous Cloud Governance & Assurance Engine (RoutineMetric) SUBJECT: Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) CCM v4.0 Compliance & STAR Readiness Assessment 1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY & TARGET TIER STATUS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- - Cloud Service Architecture: SAAS (MULTI TENANT) - Target Assurance Tier: CSA STAR Level 2 Attestation (AICPA SOC 2 Type II + CCM v4) - Composite CCM v4.0 Score: 57% (Across all 197 Control Specifications) - Governance Checklist Score: 88% (7 of 8 Mandatory Gates Verified) - Overall Audit Readiness Index: 66% - Target Feasibility Finding: NOT READY / SIGNIFICANT GAPS 2. SHARED RESPONSIBILITY MODEL (SRM) CONTROL BOUNDARY -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- - Total CCM v4.0 Controls: 197 - Cloud Service Provider (CSP) Direct Controls: 132 (67%) - Shared Responsibility Controls: 41 (21%) - Tenant Customer Managed Controls: 24 (12%) 3. CROSS-FRAMEWORK HARMONIZATION & MAPPING INDEX -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- - AICPA SOC 2 Type II (TSC Overlap): 69% - ISO/IEC 27001:2022 (Annex A Overlap): 65% - NIST CSF 2.0 (Core Functions Overlap): 63% - FedRAMP Rev 5 Baseline Alignment: 57% - Data Privacy & Sovereign Protection (GDPR/CCPA): 62% 4. STAR PROGRAM ROADMAP & BUDGET ESTIMATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- - Readiness & Remediation Timeline: 4 - 6 months - Third-Party Fieldwork Assessment Duration: 4 - 6 weeks CPA fieldwork - Professional CPA / Accredited CB Audit Fees: $35,000 - $60,000 - Annual CSA STAR Registry Publication Fee: $2,500 - $4,500 / year 5. PRIORITY REMEDIATION ITEMS (POA&M DEFICIENCIES) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- • No critical domain scored below 60%. All foundational CCM v4 domains satisfy target baseline. 6. CONCLUSION & AUDITOR RECOMMENDATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Organization exhibits MODERATE structural readiness for CSA STAR Level 2 Attestation (AICPA SOC 2 Type II + CCM v4). Recommend executing prioritized remediations prior to engaging accredited assessors. Report generated autonomously by RoutineMetric (https://routinemetric.com/csa-ccm-v4-star-readiness-evaluator). ================================================================================

The Definitive Guide to CSA CCM v4.0 & the CSA STAR Program

In an enterprise cloud ecosystem increasingly dominated by multi-cloud infrastructure, artificial intelligence integration, and aggressive regulatory oversight, establishing defensible cloud security assurance is a core prerequisite for commercial viability. The Cloud Security Alliance (CSA) Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM v4.0) and its companion Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire (CAIQ v4.0.2) represent the premier international cybersecurity control framework specifically designed for cloud computing environments.

1. Deconstructing the CSA Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM v4.0)

Developed collaboratively by leading global cloud providers, security researchers, and enterprise buyers, CCM v4.0 establishes a comprehensive baseline of 197 control specifications organized across 17 architectural domains. Unlike legacy, perimeter-centric standards designed for on-premises datacenters, CCM is natively structured around cloud virtualization, hypervisor multi-tenancy, zero trust identity, containerized orchestration, and cryptographic key segregation:

  • Audit & Assurance (A&S): Immutability of audit logs, separation of monitoring duties, and continuous independent validation.
  • Application & Interface Security (AIS): Secure software development lifecycles (DevSecOps), API endpoint protection, and input sanitization.
  • Business Continuity & Operational Resilience (BCR): Multi-region disaster recovery, redundant power, and automated restoration verification.
  • Change Control & Configuration Management (CCM): Immutable infrastructure as code (IaC), drift detection, and automated release gates.
  • Cryptography, Encryption & Key Management (CEK): TLS 1.3 protocol enforcement, AES-256 data at rest encryption, Hardware Security Modules (HSMs), and Bring Your Own Key (BYOK) architecture.
  • Datacenter Security (DCS): Physical perimeter defense, biometric access logging, environmental monitoring, and NIST SP 800-88 defensible media sanitization.
  • Data Security & Privacy Lifecycle (DSP): Automated data classification, sovereign residency compliance (GDPR / CCPA), Data Loss Prevention (DLP), and defensible tenant data destruction upon contract termination.
  • Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC): Enterprise risk management programs, statutory compliance tracking, and executive oversight.
  • Human Resources Security (HRS): Pre-employment screening, security awareness training, and rapid offboarding revocation.
  • Identity & Access Management (IAM): Zero trust least-privilege, phishing-resistant Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA), Privileged Access Management (PAM), and automated quarterly access reviews.
  • Interoperability & Portability (IPY): Standardized REST/gRPC interfaces, avoidance of proprietary vendor lock-in, and structured customer data export.
  • Infrastructure & Virtualization Security (IVS): Hypervisor memory isolation, software-defined network (SDN) microsegmentation, and east-west traffic inspection.
  • Mobile Security (MOS): Mobile Device Management (MDM), enterprise workspace containerization, and remote wipe capabilities.
  • Security Incident Management & Forensics (SEF): Documented Security Incident Response Plans (SIRP), 24-hour to 72-hour tenant breach notifications, and immutable forensic preservation.
  • Supply Chain Management & Transparency (STA): Rigorous third-party risk management (TPRM), sub-processor transparency registers, Software Bills of Materials (SBOMs), and audit rights.
  • Threat & Vulnerability Management (TVM): Continuous vulnerability scanners, annual external penetration tests, and strict vulnerability remediation SLAs (Critical < 14 days).
  • Universal Endpoint Management (UEM): Enterprise EDR deployment, mandatory full-disk encryption (BitLocker/FileVault), and zero trust device posture verification.

2. The Cloud Shared Responsibility Model: IaaS vs. PaaS vs. SaaS

A fundamental tenet of cloud compliance is the Shared Responsibility Model (SRM). Security in the cloud is not unilateral; responsibility is dynamically apportioned between the Cloud Service Provider (CSP) and the tenant based upon the underlying service architecture:

Layer / Control DomainIaaS (Infrastructure)PaaS (Platform)SaaS (Software)
Physical Datacenter & Hypervisor (DCS, IVS)CSP ManagedCSP ManagedCSP Managed
Operating System & Runtime Hardening (CCM, TVM)Customer ManagedCSP ManagedCSP Managed
Application Code & API Security (AIS)Customer ManagedCustomer ManagedCSP Managed
Identity, MFA & User Access (IAM)Shared ResponsibilityShared ResponsibilityShared Responsibility
Customer Data Classification & Privacy (DSP)Customer ManagedCustomer ManagedShared Responsibility

Under SaaS models, the CSP absorbs direct responsibility for approximately 132 of the 197 CCM controls, requiring the tenant to manage only 24 controls (primarily around credential hygiene, role assignment, and sensitive data handling). Conversely, in IaaS environments, the tenant must actively implement and operate 110 of the 197 controls.

3. Understanding the CSA STAR Program Tiers (Level 1, 2, and 3)

The CSA Security, Trust, Assurance, and Risk (STAR)program is the industry's most widely recognized cloud assurance registry. It offers three progressive tiers of assurance:

  1. STAR Level 1 (Self-Assessment): Requires completing the Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire (CAIQ v4.0.2), comprising 261 specific questions mapped to CCM v4 controls. The completed questionnaire is published publicly in the CSA STAR Open Registry, enabling prospective buyers to review security practices transparently at zero certification cost.
  2. STAR Level 2 (Third-Party Independent Assessment): The gold standard for enterprise B2B procurement, offering two distinct paths:
    • STAR Attestation: A joint AICPA SOC 2 Type II examination and CSA CCM criteria review performed by an accredited CPA firm under AT-C 205 attestation standards.
    • STAR Certification: An accredited ISO/IEC 27001:2022 management system audit expanded with a formal CSA CCM v4 conformity assessment conducted by an accredited Certification Body (such as BSI, Schellman, or Coalfire).
  3. STAR Level 3 (Continuous Auditing & Assurance): The pinnacle of automated compliance, requiring continuous automated verification of CCM controls via telemetry streams, CSPM/CWPP integrations, and real-time posture reporting.

4. Cross-Framework Harmonization: CCM as the Universal Rosetta Stone

One of the paramount strategic benefits of the CSA Cloud Controls Matrix is its function as a universal compliance Rosetta Stone. Rather than executing siloed audits for SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIST CSF, and FedRAMP, an organization that aligns its technical controls to CCM v4.0 achieves between 85% and 95% baseline coverage across all other frameworks simultaneously. Evidence gathered for CCM controls directly satisfies SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria (Security, Availability, Confidentiality) and ISO 27001:2022 Annex A controls.

5. Preparing for Your 2026 CSA STAR Audit: Key Practical Takeaways

To ensure a seamless, qualification-free assessment, cloud security teams should follow a structured four-phase trajectory:

  • Phase 1 — Boundary & SRM Scoping (Weeks 1–4): Clearly delineate your cloud authorization boundary, document third-party sub-processors (STA domain), and draft a formal Customer Shared Responsibility Matrix.
  • Phase 2 — CAIQ v4.0.2 Evidence Compilation (Weeks 5–10): Complete all 261 CAIQ questions with verifiable technical artifacts, ensuring zero unaddressed gaps in IAM, CEK, or DSP.
  • Phase 3 — Remediation & Tabletop Testing (Weeks 11–16): Enforce phishing-resistant MFA across all administrative consoles, execute an independent penetration test, and tabletop your 72-hour breach notification procedures.
  • Phase 4 — Assessor Engagement & Registry Publication (Weeks 17–24): Engage an AICPA-accredited CPA or ISO Certification Body to conduct fieldwork and submit final deliverables to the public CSA STAR Registry.

By utilizing RoutineMetric's interactive CSA CCM v4 & STAR Readiness Evaluator, security directors, enterprise architects, and compliance officers can systematically assess control maturity, model budget and timeline runways, and generate boardroom-ready executive memoranda in seconds.

Complementary Statutory & Compliance Utilities

Explore related stateless calculators, regulatory screeners, and audit workpaper generators.

Export Client Advisory Memorandum (PDF) SHA-256 Audit Verified

Generate a contemporaneous statutory workpaper PDF with your current inputs, regulatory citations, and optional CPA firm white-label branding.

Statutory Audit Deliverable

Need Audit-Defensible Documentation for This Calculation?

Generate an executive calculation memorandum complete with statutory code references, formula trails, and sensitivity schedules for your files or client workpapers.

100% confidential. No spam, single executive delivery.
RoutineMetric Advisor NetworkCPA & Legal Partner Program
CPA & Advisory Automation
30% Recurring Partner Commission

White-Label Statutory Workpapers & 30% Partner Revenue Share

Export unbranded client-ready audit memorandums with your firm logo or embed our calculators on your advisory site.

Complementary Statutory & Compliance Utilities

Explore related stateless calculators, regulatory screeners, and audit workpaper generators.

Discussion & Comments

Join the conversation, ask questions, or share feedback.